2013年12月24日星期二

IBM 000-197 the latest certification exam training materials

If you want to achieve maximum results with minimum effort in a short period of time, and want to pass the IBM 000-197 exam. You can use ITCertKing's IBM 000-197 exam training materials. The training materials of ITCertKing are the product that through the test of practice. Many candidates proved it does 100% pass the exam. With it, you will reach your goal, and can get the best results.

Many ambitious IT professionals want to make further improvements in the IT industry and be closer from the IT peak. They would choose this difficult IBM certification 000-197 exam to get certification and gain recognition in IT area. IBM 000-197 is very difficult and passing rate is relatively low. But enrolling in the IBM certification 000-197 exam is a wise choice, because in today's competitive IT industry, we should constantly upgrade ourselves. However, you can choose many ways to help you pass the exam.

Why we are ahead of the other sites in the IT training industry? Because the information we provide have a wider coverage, higher quality, and the accuracy is also higher. So ITCertKing is not only the best choice for you to participate in the IBM certification 000-197 exam, but also the best protection for your success.

Would you like to attend IBM 000-197 certification exam? Certainly a lot of people around you attend this exam. IBM 000-197 test is an important certification exam. If you obtain 000-197 certificate, you can get a lot of benefits. Then you pick other people's brain how to put through the test. There are several possibilities to get ready for 000-197 test, but using good tools is the most effective method. Well, what is the good tool? Of course, ITCertKing IBM 000-197 exam dumps are the best tool.

Our ITCertKing have a huge IT elite team. They will accurately and quickly provide you with IBM certification 000-197 exam materials and timely update IBM 000-197 exam certification exam practice questions and answers and binding. Besides, ITCertKing also got a high reputation in many certification industry. The the probability of passing IBM certification 000-197 exam is very small, but the reliability of ITCertKing can guarantee you to pass the examination of this probability.

If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the IBM 000-197 exam, ITCertKing is the best choice. ITCertKing will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the IBM 000-197 exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose ITCertKing IBM 000-197 exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose ITCertKing IBM 000-197 exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the IBM 000-197 exam, then select the ITCertKing, this is absolutely right choice.

Exam Code: 000-197
Exam Name: IBM (PSeries Enterprise Technical Support)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 101 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-24

000-197 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-197_exam.html

NO.1 A customer is interested in assigning the devices located in the front and back of the media drawer of
the p670 to multiple LPARs. What should be the suggested configuration?
A. Media drawer front and back connected to dual ported SCSI adapter
B. Media drawer front and back connected to single ported SCSI adapter
C. Media drawer front and back connected to integrated SCSI adapter
D. Media drawer front and back assigned to an empty slot in I/O drawer one
Answer: B

IBM test answers   000-197 dumps   000-197   000-197 exam   000-197 pdf

NO.2 What task must be done immediately before upgrading the software on the HMC to save the system
performance?
A.Save upgrade data
B.Backup critical console data
C.Backup system profiles to diskette
D.Save system preferences from CEC properties
Answer:A

IBM   000-197 certification training   000-197 certification training   000-197 certification training   000-197 answers real questions   000-197 certification

NO.3 A Customer has multiple system administrators managing and monitoring the p690 system. The
customer would like to establish authority for these administrators to create and manage LPARs. Which of
the following is the correct authority level on the HMC?
A.User Administrator
B.Root
C.Operator
D.Advanced Operator
Answer:D

IBM questions   000-197   000-197 questions   000-197 questions   000-197   000-197 certification training

NO.4 A customer has an 8-way POWER4 p650 system. They have one partition running AIX 5.2, two
partitions running AIX 5.1, and one partition running Linux. What is the procedure to move processors
between partitions?
A.Create new profiles on the HMC for the partitions to be moved. The new profiles will be dynamically
activated.
B.Create new profiles on the HMC for the partitions to be moved. Shut down both currently active
profiles.Manually select and activate the new profiles.
C.Use the grahical user interface or command-lind function of the HMC to dynamically move the
resources from any of the partitions to the AIX 5.2 partition
D.Use the graphical user interface or command-line function of the HMC to dynamically move the
resources from one of the AIX 5.1 partitions to the AIX 5.2 partition.
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 exam prep   000-197   000-197

NO.5 which of the following options may NOT be used to install AIX system maintenance(PTFs) in a
partitioned environment?
A.Use NIM to install the PTF images to the partition over the network.
B.Use the software Maintenance function of the HMC to install the PTFs
C.ALLOcate the CD-ROM device to the partition and install from the PTF media.
D.Use Smitty update-all from a common NFS mount point cotain the bifurcated PTF images.
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 demo   000-197   000-197 pdf   000-197 certification training

NO.6 In a high performance computing environment. If an 8GB and a 32GB memory card is installed in the
MCM# memory slots, what is the performance result?
A.The two cards are treated independently with the data on the application being handled 50/50 across
the L3 cache.
B.The two cards are treated independently with the data on the application being handled 20/80 across
the L3 cache.
C.Any tow memory cards can be installed in the MCM# memory slot without problems as long as they are
installed in pairs.
D.The two cards are treated as one memory store, with the data for an application being handled 50/50
across the L3 cache.
Answer:B

IBM exam   000-197   000-197

NO.7 A mixed server environment is running AIX version 4.3 and AIX 5.2 that has 32-bit and 64-bit
applications. What needs to be explained to the customer for them to understand what can be run on the
AIX 5.2 64 bit kernel?
A.32-bit and 64-bit applications that were compiled under AIX 4.3 will not run AIX 5.2 systems with 64-bit
kernel.
B.32-bit applications that were compiled under AIX Version 5.1 will not run on AIX 5.2 with a 64-bit kernel
64-bit applications compiled on AIX 4.3 will run on the AIX 5.2 64-bit kernet.
C.64-bit applications that were compliled under AIX Version 4.3 need to be recompiled in order to run
under AIX 5.2 32-bit applications compiled under AIX 5.1 on either 32-bit or 64-bit processor models will
run without recompilation
D.64-bit applications that were compliled under AIX Version 4.3 need to be recompiled in order to run
under AIX 5.2 32-bit applications compiled under AIX 5.1 on 32-bit processor models need to be
recompiled to run on a 64-bit processor.
Answer:C

IBM exam simulations   000-197   000-197 test   000-197   000-197 certification

NO.8 A company wants to add as much redundancy to their systems as possible. What PCI-X adapter can be
hot-plugged?
A. An ESCON adapter
B. An adapter supporting the SP Switch
C. A fiber channel adapter connected to the SAN
D. A graphics adapter supporting the system console
Answer: C

IBM   000-197 certification   000-197 answers real questions   000-197   000-197   000-197

NO.9 A customer planning to order a p670/p690 system is informed by the site engineer that due to hight
restrictions, the machine will not fit through the door. Which planning option best accommodates
movement of the p670/690 system through the existing data center doorway?
A.Dismantle the top on site
B.Tilt the machine on its side
C.Disassemble the data center entrance door
D.Order the Top Hat hight reducation option
Answer:D

IBM   000-197   000-197 original questions

NO.10 A company wants to partition a newly purchased p690 system. The system has AIX 5.1 with 16 CPUs,
32GB of memory and two I/O drawers. What is the maximum number of partitions that can be configured
with greater than 16GB memory?
A.0
B.1
C.2
D.3
Answer: A

IBM   000-197   000-197

NO.11 The HMC "Contents area" displays the system operating state as "incomplete" What should be done to
correct this problem?
A. Rebuild the managed system
B. Hard reset the partition profile
C. Soft reset the partition profile
D. Select the managed system icon and choose recover partition data
Answer: A

IBM   000-197 practice test   000-197

NO.12 Which of the following options are available to remotely manage the HMC?
A.Establish a ssh session with HMC
B.Establish a telent session with HMC
C.Activate the rexec and rsh features on the HMC
D.Install the Trusted Compulting Based and Secure Socket Protocol
Answer:A

IBM   000-197   000-197 certification training   000-197   000-197

NO.13 A customer has a p690 system running AIX 5.1 Configured in LPAR mode. The disk vendor sent a new
firmware CD-ROM that needs to be applied immediatedly. The disk vendor is planning to send their
service representative to accomplish this task. What does the system administrator need to do to prepare
for the service reprsentative without affecting other LPARs?
A.Reassign the media bay from an LPAR
B.Hot swap the interal CD-ROM device between LPARs
C.Attach an external CD-ROM Device via hot swap SCSI controller to an LPAR
D.Dynamically reassign the internal CD-ROM to this LPAR
Answer:C

IBM test questions   000-197   000-197 demo   000-197 exam simulations

NO.14 What is required for Dynamic LPAR on a POWER4 system?
A.AIX 5L Version 5.2, Hardware Management Consloe. An Ethernet connection between the HMC and
the primary partition on the pSeries server
B.AIX 5L Version 5.1, Hardware Management Consloe. An Ethernet connection between the HMC and
each active partition on the pSeries server
C.AIX 5L Version 5.2, Hardware Management Consloe. A serial connection to the HMC An Ethernet
connection between the HMC and HMC and each active partition on the pSeries server
D.AIX 5L Version 5.1, Hardware Management Consloe. A serial connection to the HMC An Ethernet
connection between the HMC and HMC and each active partition on the pSeries server
Answer:C

IBM test questions   000-197 exam   000-197   000-197 questions   000-197

NO.15 The function Rebuild Managed System can be used to do which of the following?
A. Refresh the NVRAM from the current HMC settings
B. Clear out all the defined partitions from NVRAM
C. Clear out all the defined partitions from the HMC
D. Refresh the HMC from the NVRAM settings
Answer: D

IBM exam   000-197 exam   000-197 exam simulations

NO.16 In an AIX 5.1 POWER4 LPAR system, the system administrator wants to use an external CD-ROM
that is currently assigned to another partition. What steps are required to accomplish this task?
A.Dynamically allocate the CD-ROM from the old partition to the new partiton using the Dynamic
Reconfiguation Menu.
B.Stop the old partition and the new partition,add the PCI slot to the new partition profile using Dynamic
Reconfiguration Menu, Active both profiles and reboot.
C.Remove the PCI slot from the old profile using dislot, add the PCI slot to the new partition profile using
the Dynamic Reconfiguration Menu, activate the new profile reboot.
D.Stop the partition where tHE CD-ROM is currently assigned, remove the PCI slot from the old profile,
reboot the partition, add the PCI slot to the the new partition profile, activate the new profile.
Answer:D

IBM   000-197 exam   000-197   000-197   000-197

NO.17 A customer has a 16-way P690 with 32GB of memory. While doing performance testing on an 8-way
partition, the sar-PALL 15 command shows that there are only 6 CPUs active. The profile has both the
desired and minium number of CPUs set to 8. The other 8 CPUs are allocated to other partitions that are
active.
Which of the following statements is the most likely cause of this situation?
A.The partition was started with a minimum set of 6 CPUs
B.Dynamic CPUs dealiocation detected error in the CPU and disbled them
C.There is not enough contiguous memory to support 8 CPUs in the partition
D.There were not enough CPUs because of the order in which the partitions were started
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 exam dumps   000-197   000-197 test

NO.18 A customer has received an HMC software upgrade package from IBM. Which course of action needs
to be followed at this point?
A.Backup the HMC via the DVD-RAM and install corrective service.
B.Reinstall the HMC using the upgrade media that was received
C.Place a servive call to IBM.
D.Select Service Focal Point from the HMC and apply maintenance
Answer:A

IBM   000-197 original questions   000-197 exam simulations   000-197   000-197

NO.19 Which of the following methods can be used to identify which CPUs have been allocated to particular
running partitions?
A.Run the isdv-Cc processor command from the AIX command line in the partition.
B.View the CPU properties for the Managed System from HMC.
C.For each processor run the isattr-Elprocx command.
D.Use the blindprocessor-q command
Answer:B

IBM   000-197 exam   000-197 braindump

NO.20 A system administrator wants to move the media drawer CD-ROM on a p670 dynamically between two
active partitions using the HMC. What steps are required to perform this task?
A.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group U1.1.9-P1-15 for CD-ROM
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
B.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group U1.1.18-P1-I10 for CD-ROM
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
C.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group 128 for CD-ROM location
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
D.1) From HMC select Dynamic Reconfiguration window, click move
2) Select group 128 slot 5 for CD-ROM location
3) Select to and from in Dynamic Reconfiguration, click move
Answer: B

IBM answers real questions   000-197 pdf   000-197 exam prep   000-197

ITCertKing offer the latest JK0-U11 exam material and high-quality CAT-440 pdf questions & answers. Our C_TSCM62_65 VCE testing engine and 000-276 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-463 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-197_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论