ITCertKing is the best catalyst to help IT personage be successful. Many people who have passed some IT related certification exams used our ITCertKing's training tool. Our ITCertKing expert team use their experience for many people participating in IBM certification 000-004 exam to develope the latest effective training tools, which includes IBM 000-004 certification simulation test, the current exam and answers . Our ITCertKing's test questions and answers have 95% similarity with the real exam. With ITCertKing's training tool your IBM certification 000-004 exams can be easy passed.
Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare ITCertKing's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about IBM certification 000-004 exam from ITCertKing website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why ITCertKing can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of IBM 000-004 and have developed practice questions and answers about IBM 000-004 exam certification exam. So ITCertKing's newest exam practice questions and answers about IBM certification 000-004 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the IBM certification 000-004 exam.
Revealing whether or not a man succeeded often reflect in the certificate he obtains, so it is in IT industry. Therefore there are many people wanting to take IBM 000-004 exam to prove their ability. However, want to pass IBM 000-004 exam is not that simple. But as long as you get the right shortcut, it is easy to pass your exam. We have to commend ITCertKing exam dumps that can avoid detours and save time to help you sail through the exam with no mistakes.
ITCertKing is a website for IBM certification 000-004 exam to provide a short-term effective training. IBM 000-004 is a certification exam which is able to change your life. IT professionals who gain IBM 000-004 authentication certificate must have a higher salary than the ones who do not have the certificate and their position rising space is also very big, who will have a widely career development prospects in the IT industry in.
If you have decided to participate in the IBM 000-004 exam, ITCertKing is here. We can help you achieve your goals. We know that you need to pass your IBM 000-004 exam, we promise that provide high quality exam materials for you, Which can help you through IBM 000-004 exam.
We are committed to using ITCertKing IBM 000-004 exam training materials, we can ensure that you pass the exam on your first attempt. If you are ready to take the exam, and then use our ITCertKing IBM 000-004 exam training materials, we guarantee that you can pass it. If you do not pass the exam, we can give you a refund of the full cost of the materials purchased, or free to send you another product of same value.
Exam Code: 000-004
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 183 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-22
000-004 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-004_exam.html
NO.1 Which three operating systems support journal-based backups? (Choose three.)
A. AIX
B. Solaris
C. HP-UX
D. Linux Redhat
E. Windows 2003 Server
F. Windows 2008 Server
Answer: AEF
IBM 000-004 practice test 000-004 000-004 000-004 braindump
NO.2 A customer has a 3584 library with 1000 tape volumes. All of the tape volumes are in IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager library inventory with private and scratch status. Now the customer wants to know the total
number of 'Private' volumes by SQL command. What is the correct SQL statement for an automatic
count?
A. SELECT * FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
B. SELECT * FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
Answer: D
IBM practice test 000-004 000-004 test questions 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 000-004 exam prep
NO.3 Additional LTO4 tape drives should be added to the LTO library that has LTO2 drives, what must be
done to ensure that the LTO4 drives are used for off-site tapes?
A. Define additional tape drives and path to additional tape drives.
B. Define device class for LTO4, tape drive, and update copypool.
C. Remove LTO device class, and define new LTO4 device class, tape drives, and path.
D. Define the new library, the library path, device class for LTO4, new tape drives to library, path of new
drives to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server, and update storage pool to use new device class LTO4 for
off-site copypool and/or primary pools that are sent off-site.
Answer: D
IBM study guide 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam dumps 000-004 study guide
NO.4 What is the term for automatic data movement that frees up space on tape volumes by consolidating
active data from fragmented tape volumes onto a single volume?
A. migration
B. collocation
C. reclamation
D. aggregation
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 exam simulations 000-004
NO.5 Which command starts the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface?
A. dsmc
B. dsmadmc
C. tsmadmin
D. dsm admin
Answer: B
IBM questions 000-004 000-004
NO.6 What is the first step that should be performed after setting up a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
server?
A. prepare
B. storage manager database backup
C. process to return local scratch tapes to the library
D. cron job to back up the Tivoli Storage Manager file system
Answer: B
IBM questions 000-004 test questions 000-004
NO.7 What are two valid options when starting the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line
interface? (Choose two.)
A. -clientmode
B. -adminmode
C. -mountmode
D. -servermode
E. -consolemode
Answer: CE
IBM 000-004 000-004 exam
NO.8 A Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) installation is growing fast with a large filer. For these
large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager nodes, a faster backup method must be implemented. Which method
should be considered?
A. NDMP full
B. SnapMirror to Tape
C. NDMP differential backup
D. Incremental backup with NDMP
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004
NO.9 Which type of device class is supported by random access storage?
A. Disk
B. Tape
C. Virtual
D. GenericTape
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 pdf 000-004
NO.10 Which command must be used to define a schedule that archives specific files quarterly on the last
Friday of the month?
A. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
B. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
C. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
D. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 dumps
NO.11 In order to back up a NAS device to an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) native
storage pool, set the destination storage pool in the copy group to point to the desired native storage pool.
The destination storage pool provides the information about the library and drives used for backup and
restore. When backing up a NAS file server to Tivoli Storage Manager native pools, the
TOCDESTINATION may be the same as the destination of the NDMP data. What is required for this to
happen?
A. Define a new copygroup for the TOC.
B. Define a new device class for the TOC.
C. Define a copygroup with the TOCDestination parameter.
D. Define a device class, by using the TOCDestination parameter.
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 test questions 000-004 000-004
NO.12 The Network Data Management Protocol filers must be backed up. All definitions are complete and
the access to the tape environment is working properly. The backup command is not performing optimally.
To allow the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client a backup from a NetApp filer, some additional options for
the backup command are required to get optimal performance. Which option should be used?
A. TYPE = BACKUP | SNAPDisk
B. TYPE = BACKUPImage | SNAPMirror
C. TYPE = BACKUPFilespace | SNAPCopy
D. TYPE = BACKUPFiller | SNAPMultiple
Answer: B
IBM test questions 000-004 test 000-004 000-004 demo 000-004
NO.13 What is the latest and fastest backup method for a large customer to use Network Data Management
Protocol (NDMP) for the large filer?
A. the NetAppSnapMirror to Tape
B. the traditional NDMP for full backup
C. a flash-copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
D. a block-level copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
Answer: D
IBM pdf 000-004 certification training 000-004 practice test 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.14 The same backup operation can be performed with a server interface. For example, from the
administrative command line client, back up the file system named /vol/vol1 on a NAS file server named
NAS1, by entering the following command:
backup node nas1 /vol/vol1
What is the minimal level of authority required to perform this operation?
A. storage authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 exam prep 000-004 questions 000-004 000-004
NO.15 A customer wants to copy the file, my data/schedule.doc, retain it for 365 days, and maintain its
default backup retention for 30 days. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager action should be performed?
A. archive
B. image backup
C. open file backup
D. incremental backup
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 practice test 000-004 certification training 000-004 pdf
NO.16 A new server-to-server environment is being set up. One server is called Source and the other Target.
With the define server command, the servers will be defined in one step to these two servers. But only
one server is defined. On one side, there is no server definition for the issuing server to find. How can this
problem be solved?
A. On the Source server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ...
B. Set on Source and on Target server, SET CROSSDEFINE ON.
C. Set on both servers the IP address, IP port, and the server password.
D. On the Target server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... CROSSDEFINE=YES.
Answer: D
IBM test questions 000-004 000-004 000-004 original questions 000-004
NO.17 Which command will add a new volume to the library, which is in the entry/exit ports of the library?
A. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch
B. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch waitt=0
C. checkin libvolume libname search=yes status=scratch checklabel=yes
D. checkin libvolume libname search=bulk status=scratch checklabel=barcode
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 study guide 000-004 000-004
NO.18 Using the administrative command line on the client machine, query the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
(Tivoli Storage Manager) server and save the output to be used for a report later. What must a Tivoli
Storage Manager administrator with Operator authority do in order for this output to be redirected for
reports?
A. Add > filename to the command.
B. Set the Admin authority to System and create a file output.
C. Create a report in the ISC and direct it to outfile="outputname".
D. Issue Query Systeminfo and from the DOS prompt select file output.
Answer: A
IBM questions 000-004 exam 000-004 practice test 000-004
NO.19 Whenever using the backup-archive client interface to perform Network Data Management Protocol
backups or restores, you are asked to authenticate yourself as an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
administrator before the operation begins. What is the minimal level of authority the administrator ID must
have to complete this?
A. system authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM test answers 000-004 000-004
NO.20 Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager selective backup?
A. It causes the server to update the date and time of the last archive.
B. It expires backup versions of files that are deleted from the workstation.
C. It rebinds backup versions to a management class if the management class has not changed.
D. It backs up directory and file entries even if their size, modification timestamp, or permissions have not
changed.
Answer: D
IBM certification training 000-004 000-004 original questions 000-004 pdf
ITCertKing offer the latest C_TADM53_70 exam material and high-quality ACMA_6.1 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-463 VCE testing engine and 70-466 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-N34 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-004_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论